By Joe Byrd And Brief
[…] If the deed correctly reflected the judgement of the District Court and the agreement of the parties including the City of Tahlequah, Cherokee County, State of Oklahoma, Cherokee Nation and United States, it would have provided that the Courthouse was transferred to the United States of America for the benefit of the Cherokee Nation, i.e. trust deed. The County, pursuant to state law, had authority to convey the Courthouse only to the United States. The Oklahoma statute by which the County transferred the Courthouse, 19 O.S. § 349, provides: The county commissioners of counties of the State of Oklahoma are hereby authorized and empowered to execute offers to convey lands and to execute deeds of conveyance on such lands as are owned by such counties, acquired through gift, purchase, condemnation or tax resale, and no longer needed for county purposes, to the United States of America or any city, town or school district said county, for a consideration to be determined by such commissioners, to aid the United States of America or any city or town within the said county in the acquisition of such lands by purchase, condemnation or otherwise, required for sites for forest reserves, game preserves, national parks, irrigation or drainage projects, or for needful public buildings, and for any other purpose for the United States Government or any city or town within said county. Conveyances of like character heretofore made to the United States Government or any city or town within said county, are in all things hereby ratified, confirmed and legalized. (Emphasis added.)

The Cherokee County District Court specifically found and held that the transfer was pursuant to 19 O.S. § 349. The Journal Entry of January 4, 1979 transferred the Courthouse to the United States in trust for the Cherokee Nation.